I probably have way more important things I should be doing right now, but I wanted to get this up while I had a chance and I’m guessing this is that one chance, sooo…
This month I read:
- Full Review – This memoir was so much more than I thought it would be. She recalls not only her life as the actress portraying Marcia Brady, but her fight with depression, drug abuse, an eating disorder, falling in love, getting married, having children, and trying to attain a better relationship with her parents and siblings against pretty straining odds. I really loved this memoir. –
- by This was not an easy read for me – very difficult to relate to, from start to finish, but fascinating. The Nazi Germany history was interesting but what really kept me reading was the unfolding story of the main female character’s secret of illiteracy and how keeping that secret affected her life. I would not say that I loved this book, but I liked it and I’m glad I’ve read it. – Full Review –
- Plum Lucky by Janet Evanovich – Finished April 24, 2009 – I always love a good Janet Evanovich book. The between the numbers books are good light fluff, even more so compared to the rest of the series. This one was hilarious and a very quick read. Leprechauns, Atlantic City, hot guys. Good stuff.
I am currently reading The Host by Stephenie Meyer. I am more than half way through it and absolutely hooked. The hype is real – it does start out a teeny bit slow but only because you’re scratching your head trying to wrap your mind around the whole body snatching / love triangle thing, but she does a great job getting you into it, and understanding it, and then totally rocking your world. I recommend it, obviously.
Up next, I’m thinking will be some combination of the following…
- The Religion War by Scott Adams
- The Case For Faith by Lee Strobel
- The God Delusion by Richard Dawkins
- The Year of Pleasures by Elizabeth Berg
- Lioness Rampant by Tamora Pierce
- Angels and Demons by Dan Brown
Books I’m browsing on the Kindle 2 which I’m reviewing (on a loaner basis – drats!) for Mommas Review:
- Hungry Girl: Recipes and Survival Strategies for Guilt-Free Eating in the Real World by Lisa Lillien
- Plum Spooky by Janet Evanovich
- American Wife by Curtis Sittenfeld
- The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch
- The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society by Annie Barrows
4 responses to “My Nightstand: April”
LOVED The Host!
LikeLike
I still on the wait list for The Host at the library. Just got Plum Spooky.
LikeLike
I’ve been meaning to put The Reader on my list for a while now. And I read American Wife this year, and found it really interesting. Happy reading!
LikeLike
The Host was good. I thought it was a bit long.
Mine
LikeLike